Trending Cases
[…] Furthermore, in reliance on a U.S. Supreme Court case from the 1980s10 as well as a more recent Tenth Circuit case,11 the Second Circuit found that threats of deportation can constitute “serious harm” sufficient to compel an individual to continue to provide labor or services.12

Additionally, the Second Circuit held, based on Younas’ recruitment efforts to bring Adia from South Dakota to South Carolina, Adia pled sufficient facts to constitute surviving human trafficking under 18 U.S.C. § 1590.13 A person violates § 1590 when he or she “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation” of the statutes prohibiting, inter alia,14 forced labor.15 As support for this claim for human trafficking, Adia argued Younas, as an agent of Grandeur Management, recruited him to work with the false promise of transferring and sponsoring his H-2B visa.